The best and Easiest way to study abroad:

  1. Reasons for Study Abroad:
  2. Research the Best Destinations:
  3. The Easiest Way to Get Started:
  4. Be Aware of the Duration of the Course:
  5. When to Start Applying for the Course:
  6. Need for a Second Language:
  7. Is Admission Interview Mandatory:
  8. Need for a Student Visa:
  9. Estimation of Tuition Fees:
  10. Possibilities for Getting Financial Aid from a Reliable Source:
  11. Part-time Job Opportunities:

Reasons for Study Abroad:

Reasons are plenty to study abroad. The number of students moving abroad for higher studies is increasing every year. Each candidate highlights a different reason for their dream. The main reason behind it is gaining highly qualified education and to double the chance of getting a better opportunity worldwide.

The world is becoming highly competitive. To be more precise job markets have become more competitive nowadays. To overcome this, a youngster needs something more in his/her profile. A certificate from the world’s best university increases his or her chance of opportunity.

Research the Best Destinations:

Choosing the best destination involves answers to the following questions:

  •    Cost of living,
  •    Lifestyle,
  •    Opportunities available etc.

Chances for part-time jobs are also a very important factor to be considered before choosing the destination to study. The destination that better suits you will get a better international experience.

The Easiest Way to Get Started:

Once the choice of destination is done, choosing the best program and university is the next step. The leading universities in the world are listed in QS World University Rankings which is very helpful. After choosing a university very good research should be done on the following

  •    Courses available in that particular university,
  •    Admission process and
  •    Cost involved in it

The application process differs for each university. It is very important to go through their instruction before starting the process. Next step is to receive a student visa.

In many cases, a letter of acceptance is required from the university to get a student visa. This process takes several months to complete and it is better to start earlier.

Be Aware of the Duration of the Course:

Duration of a course depends on the courseand the destination you choose. In the UK an undergraduate degree takes around three or four years and in the US the duration is four years. In most of the universities, the duration for a master’s degree is two years. For a PhD, the duration is usually three to four years.

Students can also opt for shorter period courses. Details on these courses will be available on the university website. Before choosing such courses it is important to understand the benefits of pursuing such courses.

When to Start Applying for the Course:

Always be an early bird in the process of study abroad. Travel arrangements consume more time. So it is better to start as soon as acceptance is received from the university. Plan according to the deadlines provided by the university.

Documentation to be submitted along with the application:

Documentation also differs according to the destination and university you choose. Following are the general documents that are demanded by universities:

  • Identity proof: Passport photos
  • Purpose statement
  • Curriculum vitae
  • Recommendation letter
  • Relevant certificates i.e., secondary education certificates
  • Certificate from TOEFL or IELTS or any other language test to prove your English proficiency
  •  Results of GMAT or GRE is necessary for graduate programs

Need for a Second Language:

The choice of the second language depends on the country to choose to pursue your studies. Being a non-native speaker of English, a certificate proving your proficiency in English language is mandatory.

For most of the courses like the graduate program and business degrees, English has become the medium of instruction. TOEFL and IELTS are the common tests conducted to prove your English proficiency.

Same way there are other tests to prove your proficiency in French, German, etc. To prove your proficiency in French you must take TCF-Dap or DSF test. For German language, TESTDaF is required.

Is Admission Interview Mandatory?

An admission interview is required for many universities but it is not mandatory to take up the interview in person. Many universities conduct interviews in different international locations. The video interview is also getting familiar nowadays. These interviews will be arranged on a particular day and time mentioned by the university.

Procedure to be followed after receiving a letter of acceptance:

Preparing all the travel documentation is the next importance procedure to be followed by the candidate. A valid passport from the government and travel insurance are very important in this process.

This process should be started as soon as possible so that you receive your passport on time. For other information on the travel documentation visiting the government, the website is advisable. You can seek guidance from the admission department of the particular university.

Need for a Student Visa:

If you are traveling outside of your country it is mandatory to receive a valid student visa. The student visa is required only for the course with longer periods. In case of shorter course i.e., three months or lesser period a tourist visa or visitors visa is more sufficient.

Estimation of Tuition Fees:

To make a rough calculation on the tuition fees, the average tuition fees of that particular country should be considered. For example, the tuition fees to study in the UKwill cost around £10,000 per year. Cost of living is an additional expense.

In case of the United States, the average tuition fees will cost up to US $25,620 per year for public universities. For private universities, it will be little higher i.e., US$17,300 per year. In addition to it the candidate should manage with the cost of living.

In few countries like Germany and Norway, there is no tuition fee.

Possibilities for Getting Financial Aid from a Reliable Source:

It is a difficult task to get financial support to study abroad. Though there are many scholarships available the best method to get them at the right time is the most challenging task. The university chosen by you is the best place to get all those information, related to scholarships.

Many scholarships are offered on the basis of your academics. It is highly competitive to receive a scholarship.

Part-time Job Opportunities:

Part-time job opportunities depend on the country of your choices for your studies. In few countries, certain rules are followed to undergo part-time jobs during your studies. 20 hours per week is permitted for part-time job seekers.

How does UNIK help you in your process?

UNIKplays a wonderful role in helping students who aim to study abroad. UNIK provides proper guidance on the end to end process involved in study abroad. We have done very good research on the best universities worldwide and also the scholarships available for the candidates. Reach us on the phone or step into our office once to have more details on making your dream true.

You may also like

Benefits of Study in Germany
Why study in Germany?
Advantages of Study Abroad
Why do Indians go abroad for higher studies?
Top Reason to why choose canada is a good destination to study
Is Canada a Good Study Destination?

UNIK Global